Pro Building SolutionsSteel buildings

Pre-engineered steel buildings, made in Canada.

Prefabricated steel buildings, also called pre-engineered metal buildings, made by a Canadian manufacturer, with engineered foundation kits. Designed, engineered, delivered and built to framed openings.

End view, arch profile30 ft wideheight by modelEnd view, gable profile30 ft wideeave height to suitEnd view, structural frame30 ft wideheight to suit

Sizes and prices

ItemRange
Typical size2,400 to 30,000 sq ft
Supply$20 to $30 per sq ft
Construction, standard building$16 to $25 per sq ft
Overhead craneQuoted as an extra

Ranges in CAD as of October 2026. A 50x100 ft building is 5,000 sq ft: about $100,000 to $150,000 to supply and $80,000 to $125,000 to build.

Who buys them

  • Industrial and commercial businesses
  • Growing businesses adding space
  • Owners building a shop or warehouse
  • Contractors who build their own

Planning a crane? Tell us at the start. The frame is engineered for the crane load, so it goes into the drawings, not after.

Pre-engineered or prefabricated?

You'll see both names. They mean the same kind of building: a steel frame and panels made in a factory to an engineered design, then shipped to your site and built.

  • Made by a Canadian manufacturer
  • Engineered foundation kits included
  • Designed and engineered for your size, use and site
  • Built to framed openings by our crew, or supply only

What a pre-engineered building costs

BuildingSizeSq ftSupplyConstruction
Pre-engineered40x60 ft2,400$48,000 to $72,000$38,400 to $60,000
Pre-engineered100x100 ft10,000$200,000 to $300,000$160,000 to $250,000
Pre-engineered100x200 ft20,000$400,000 to $600,000$320,000 to $500,000

CAD, as of October 2026, for a standard building. Extras such as an overhead crane are priced on top. See the full cost guide.

Pre-engineered building questions

What is a pre-engineered steel building?

A steel building whose frame and parts are designed and made in a factory for your size and loads, then shipped to site and built. Ours come from a Canadian manufacturer with engineered foundation kits.

How much does a pre-engineered steel building cost?

Supply runs $20 to $30 per square foot and construction $16 to $25 per square foot for a standard building. A 10,000 sq ft building is about $200,000 to $300,000 to supply and $160,000 to $250,000 to build, in CAD as of October 2026.

What sizes do you build?

Most of our pre-engineered buildings run from 2,400 to 30,000 sq ft, for industrial and commercial use.

How long does it take?

Most installs take 4 to 6 weeks, and some run 6 to 8 months. Permits are usually the slowest part, and our architect handles them for you.

Can I buy one and build it myself?

Yes. You can buy the building, its drawings and the foundation kit supply only. See supply only for contractors.

Get a price on your building.

Send the size, use and location, and anything special like a crane.

Quote a building