Pro Building SolutionsSteel buildings

Steel shop buildings, from 30x40 up.

Steel workshops and shop buildings as a Quonset, a pre-engineered building or structural steel. Built to framed openings, ready for your overhead doors.

What a steel shop costs

Two of the most common shop sizes, worked out from our current prices.

BuildingSizeSq ftSupplyConstruction
Quonset30x40 ft1,200$14,400 to $21,600$9,600 to $12,000 + travel
Quonset40x60 ft2,400$28,800 to $43,200$19,200 to $24,000 + travel
Pre-engineered40x60 ft2,400$48,000 to $72,000$38,400 to $60,000

CAD, as of October 2026. Structural steel shops start at 30x40 ft, and 40x60 ft is the size we build most often. They are priced from your drawings.

Which one for a shop?

All three make a good shop. The choice comes down to the shape you want, the doors you need and the budget.

  • Quonset: the lowest price per square foot, and an open floor wall to wall
  • Pre-engineered: straight walls, from 2,400 sq ft, with an engineered foundation kit
  • Structural steel: welded to your own layout

Shop building questions

How much does a 40x60 steel shop cost?

As a Quonset, about $28,800 to $43,200 to supply and $19,200 to $24,000 to build, plus travel. As a pre-engineered building, about $48,000 to $72,000 to supply and $38,400 to $60,000 to build. Prices are in CAD as of October 2026.

How much does a 30x40 steel shop cost?

As a Quonset, about $14,400 to $21,600 to supply and $9,600 to $12,000 to build, plus travel. A structural steel 30x40 is priced from your drawings.

Can I buy a shop kit and build it myself?

Yes. You can buy the building and its engineered drawings supply only, shipped anywhere in North America. See steel building kits.

Do you install the doors?

We build to framed openings, sized for the doors you choose. Your contractor installs the doors and finishes the inside.

Know the size of your shop?

Send the width, length and location. We'll come back with a price.

Get a quote